Susan’s Dissatisfied: I just read your article on natural skin oil and psoriasis. I’m sorry but “phosphatidylglycerol” doesn’t sound all that natural to me. And I don’t even want to know WHERE you get the skin oil to put into the product. Yuck! Isn’t there something else we could use instead?
The Right Brain responds: What’s the matter Suzie? You don’t like the idea of smearing oil from someone else’s skin all over your body? You’ll never get invited to a party at the Left Brain’s place with THAT kind of attitude.
Another natural ingredient that really works
No worries, though, because there IS another natural anti-itch ingredient that just made science headlines. The latest and greatest magic ingredient is… Ta Da! Green Tea!
Ok, I know what you’re thinking: “Didn’t we already know that green tea is good for us because it’s an antioxidant? This isn’t new news!” You’re right, tea has long been known for its beneficial properties. But researchers at the Medical College of Georgia have just discovered a NEW benefit of green tea – it can soothe the kind of dry, red, flaky skin like you get with dandruff and psoriasis.
What causes dry flaky skin?
Both conditions occur when the mechanism that controls skin cell growth goes crazy. The cells don’t die when they’re supposed to and create lesions on the skin. Green Tea can regulate the expression of a protein known as Caspase-14 that controls the life cycle of a skin cell. When the skin cells die off at the right rate, dandruff disappears.
Where Can I Buy This Magic Tea Treatment?
Slow down, there’s a catch. Actually, there are two catches. One, the active ingredient in green tea has to penetrate the skin to work. Two, the ingredient is very reactive and will oxidize before it ever gets on your skin. So there’s no product on the market right now using this technology. But if cosmetic chemists can figure out how to properly stabilize and deliver the ingredient, we could all be living in a flake free world without Head & Shoulders. Woo-hoo!
Similar Posts:









sloath Says:
phosphatidylglycerol is a natural phospholipid that is part of cell membranes… constituting 1-2% on average in human tissues, and up to 11% of lung surfactant.
However, phosphatidylglycerol occurs in even higher proportion (10-70%) in plant and bacterial tissues/membranes.
So, first off, you can thank phosphatidylglycerol for preventing your lungs from collapsing (that’s what surfactant is for) and second, commercial production would probably come from plant tissues and not skin oil :p
(I got my info from here: http://www.lipidlibrary.co.uk/Lipids/pg/index.htm )
Lanna Says:
Hi,
good looking blog!
I want to invite you to new fashion, beauty & style forum:
http://www.fashion-forum.org/forum
Registration is instant and free..
Also, at forum you can promote your blog for free (just post your advertise at “Advertise Your Fashion Related Services & Products”..
Enjoy….
razerezin Says:
Talk about killing two birds with one stone, O.o!