So, along with everyone else on here, the BeautyBrains are helping me become a much more intelligent consumer! Recently, I have been researching coconut oil as a natural product to incorporate into my beauty regimen, and loved reading about all its benefits in the blog. However, I'm wondering about the easiest way to use it, because in addition to a hair strengthener/moisturizer, I also want to use it as a liquid body oil. For this reason, it would be easier to buy the liquid fractionated version for both hair and skin care. But from what I understand, the way to use it on your hair is to take the unrefined state, in which it's a solid, and heat it up to apply it. Does anyone know if I would still get the same benefits using the fractionated oil?
It's very easy to melt solid, unrefined coconut oil. The heat from your hands alone will melt it, and if the temperature of your house or where-ever you are storing your coconut oil is warmer than 76 degrees, your oil will be liquid and not solid.
I personally would recommend using the unrefined version unless you have some sort of dislike for the smell, in which case, processed coconut oil might be more appropriate.
Thanks for that clarification! I knew it melted at 76F, but somehow I thought that meant it STARTED melting there, not fully melted. That makes everything much simpler.
Yeah, it melts completely at 76 degrees. I can put a bit of it in my hands and in less than a minute it will be liquid, often less than 15 seconds if I rub my hands together.