Click here to visit the Beauty Brains blog.
Welcome to the new Forum. Please feel free to start a new discussion.
"Cocos Nucifera Oil" vs " Hydrogenated Coconut Oil "
  • Hallo Brains!

    I am Alex from Germany. :-D

    My question is:
    I use a so called "nipple cream" on my ends and to do a pre-wash treatment once in a while. There are two different brands:
    The first one contains

    Hydrogenated Coconut Oil
    Lanolin
    Butyrosperum Parkii Butter
    Cera Alba
    Simmondsia Chinensis Oil
    Tocopherol


    while the other one has

    Lanolin
    Cocos Nucifera Oil
    Buxus Chinensis
    Tocopherol


    in it.

    Is the Cocos Nucifera Oil more likely to penetrate into the hair than the Hydrogenated Coconut Oil? What is the difference?
    I prefer version one as it has Coco on top of the list (and contains some other nice things as well), but if this doesn't penetrate into the hair, it won't be that useful, what do you think?
  • When an oil is hydrogenated the unsaturated fats (those with double carbon bond) are converted to saturated fats.  In coconut oil about 8% of the fats are unsaturated.   This increase the melting point; coconut oil melts around 24°C (76 °F) where as Hydrogenated Coconut oil will be any where from 35 to 40°C.

    Given that the process of hydrogenation has only changed a small part of the coconut oil, it's unlikely the perfomance on the haire will be significantly different to the hydrogenated form.
  • In addition to the excellent assessment by Alchemist, I'll just add that these formula appear to be quite similar. If both feel good on your hair, I'd recommend buying the cheapest one. 
  • Thanx to both of you for your answers! So, If I get it right, those 8% that are modified by hydrogenation are not the 8% that are able to penetrate the hair shaft?