Click here to visit the Beauty Brains blog.
Welcome to the new Forum. Please feel free to start a new discussion.
Decyl Glucoside(s) Decyl Polyglucose
  • Any info or comments? Effectiveness? Safety?
  • Generally more mild than your standard anionic sulfate surfactants. Unfortunately, they don't produce enough foam by themselves so consumers have typically rejected formulas based on these detergents alone.
    Four cases of contact allergy to Decylglucoside in cosmetic products were reported (Contact Dermatitis 49: 304-305, 2004). The study author notes that cross reaction with related surfactants is possible.
    Here is some more technical information.

    INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside
    CTFA Monograph Id: 4392



    CAS Nos.
    EINECS (I)/ELINCS (L)


    58846-77-8
    261-469-7 (I)


    68515-73-1



    141464-42-8





    Empirical Formula:C16H32O6
    Definition:Decyl Glucoside is the product obtained from the condensation of decyl alcohol with glucose.

    Ingredient Source(s): Synthetic
    Technical Name(s):

    Decyl-β-D-Glucopyranoside
    β-D-Glucopyranoside, Decyl-
    Glucoside, Decyl
    D-Glucoside, Decyl

    Supplied by companies including Cognis, Kao, and Seppic.